Call a Specialist Today! 844-294-0780
Free Shipping! Free Shipping!

Ruckus ICX 7650-48F Switch
24 Port 1G SFP & 24 Port 10G SFP+ Aggregation Switch


Ruckus ICX 7650-48F Switch

Ruckus ICX Switches
Ruckus ICX 7650 24 Port Switch
USA: FREE Ground ShippingRuckus ICX 7650 24 Port 1G SFP & 24 Port 10G SFP+ Aggregation Switch
Power supplies, fans, and modules need to be ordered separately.
#ICX7650-48F
List Price: $15,300.00
Contact us for better pricing!

More pricing below, click here!

Overview:

HIGH PERFORMANCE MULTIGIGABIT ACCESS AND AGGREGATION SWITCHES WITH 100GBE SUPPORT

Enterprise networks are no longer confined to providing simple VoIP phone connectivity and access to email and the internet. Today, seamless mobility, Bring Your Own Device (BYOD), social media, web based video conferencing, cloud based SaaS applications and Big Data analytics are all contributing to an environment that demands greater performance and flexibility from the wired and wireless network.

Furthermore, with the rapid adoption of 802.11ac Wave 2 Wi-Fi access points, as well as emerging new Wi-Fi standards, can generate multiple gigabits per second of wireless traffic. As mobile devices usage grows exponentially, they push an everincreasing volume of traffic through the wired edge and new high-performance access points draw more PoE power from edge switches. The wired edge is gradually morphing into a wireless traffic aggregation layer requiring higher performance, availability, and more advanced features.

The Ruckus® ICX® 7650 Switch is designed to meet the new challenges of the multigigabit wireless era. It delivers non-blocking performance, high availability, and scalability with Multigigabit Ethernet access, high PoE output as well as 10 Gigabit Ethernet Aggregation and 40G/100G uplink options.

GIGABIT AND MULTIGIGABIT ACCESS SWITCHES



The Ruckus® ICX® 7650 stackable access switches come in Gigabit and Multigigabit versions. Both come standard with 40G and 100G ports for stacking. The Gigabit model offers 48x 10/100/1000 Mbps ports with 40G uplinks, the Multigigabit model offers 24x 10/100/1000 Mbps ports and 24x 100/1000 Mbps/2.5/5/10 Gbps with 40G/100G uplinks for future ready next generation wireless deployment. Both switches deliver non-blocking performance and offers PoE+, 802.3bt** with up to 1500W of PoE budget with two hot-swappable load-sharing power supplies. The switches are targeted at demanding enterprise customers who need a high performance, highly reliable access switch at the edge of a campus network or as top of the rack switch in the data center

1G/10G AGGREGATION SWITCH



The stackable ICX 7650 aggregation switch comes standard with 40G and 100G ports for stacking and/or uplinks and dual hot-swap power supplies for maximum reliability. The switch offers 24x 1/10GbE SFP+ ports with legacy OM1/OM2 fiber support and MACsec 128-bit or 256-bit encryption, and 24x GbE SFP ports. It is targeted at customer looking for a cost effective 10GbE aggregation solution for small to midsize campus or data center networks that delivers enterprise features with L2/L3 capabilities, high availability and non-blocking performance and combines chassis-level capability with the “pay as you grow” scalability of a stackable solution. This mid-market 1/10G aggregation switch is the first in its class to offer 100 GbE uplinks, enabling organizations to dramatically increase their network capacity to deploy high-performance wireless access and run next generation applications

POE POWER TO SUPPORT NEXT-GENERATION EDGE DEVICES

The Ruckus ICX 7650 can deliver both power and data across network connections, providing a single-cable solution for the latest edge devices. In addition to supporting the Power over Ethernet (PoE/PoE+) standards, the ICX 7650 supports the pending IEEE 802.3bt standard. This high-power standard delivers up to 90 watts per port through a standard Ethernet cable, simplifying the wiring of nextgeneration Ethernet-connected devices such as large HD displays, video surveillance equipment, and VDI thin terminals. These ports are also compatible with uPoE (60 watts). The PoE/PoE+ and 802.3bt capabilities reduce the number of required power receptacles and power adapters while increasing reliability and wiring flexibility. With a 1,500-watt PoE budget per switch (with two power supplies), the Ruckus ICX 7650 PoE models can supply up to full Class 4 PoE+ power (30 watts) to all 48 port and 802.3bt power (90 watts) on eight ports on the ICX 7650-48F and the 24 Multigigabit ports on the ICX 7650-48F.

MULTIGIGABIT ETHERNET SUPPORT

Designed to handle 802.11ac Wave 2 access points, next-generation 802.11ax standard and future wireless technology evolution, the Ruckus ICX 7650-48F switch offers 24x 100/1000 Mbps/2.5/5/10 ports to connect Multigigabit wireless access points. Moreover, the switch’s non-blocking architecture offers up to 200 Gbps of uplink bandwidth, ensuring smooth end-to-end traffic flow from the wireless edge to the core.

EEE POWER SAVINGS

The Ruckus ICX 7650 Switch supports the IEEE 802.3az standard for Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE), reducing power consumption during periods of low utilization. Ports are placed into a low power mode when no data is being transmitted.

DATA CENTER TOP-OF-RACK SWITCH

With class-leading 10 GbE and 40/100 GbE port count, the Ruckus ICX 7650 is a great solution as a Top-of-Rack (ToR) switch in a mixed 1GbE/10GbE server connectivity environment. It is designed to fit in server racks, consuming only one rack unit and offering dual integrated power supplies and fan assemblies with front-to-back or back-to-front airflow for flexible cooling options. In data center environments where servers have a mixed of 1 GbE and 10 GbE network interfaces, the 1RU switch provides a cost-effective 1 GbE/10 GbE ToR switch with 40/100 GbE uplinks to connect to the data center spine switches.

Features:

ENTERPRISE-CLASS FEATURES ACROSS ALL RUCKUS ICX SWITCHES

The Ruckus ICX switch family delivers the enterprise class features for flexibility, scalability and simplified management.

Ruckus Campus Fabric technology delivers unmatched flexibility, scalability and simplified management for campus network deployments. Incorporating all of the ICX 7000 switch families with up to 1800 ports in a single logical domain, Campus Fabric allows customers the benefits of a traditional chassis, with the flexibility of stackable switches at a dramatically reduced Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).

  • Advanced stacking goes beyond traditional stacking with capabilities that take flexibility, ease of management and cost effectiveness to then next level, including:
    • Stacking on standard Ethernet ports
    • Long-distance stacking
    • No hardware module require for stacking
    • In Service Software Upgrade (ISSU) to minimize downtime
    • Superior scalability with the industry-leading number of switches per stack
    • Stacking at the access, aggregation and core layers
  • Enterprise-Class Availability to improve resiliency and minimize downtime, including:
    • Hitless stack failover
    • Hot-insertion/removal of stack members
    • Redundant power supplies
    • In Service Software Upgrades for switch stacks
  • On-boarding and security policies across ICX switches and wireless networks.
  • OpenFlow 1.3 protocol support in hybrid mode allows user to deploy traditional Layer 2/3 forwarding with OpenFlow on the same port for Software Defined Network (SDN) enabled programmatic control of the network
  • Open Standards based management, monitoring and authentication
    • sFlow-based network monitoring to help analyze traffic statistics and trends on every link and overcome unexpected network congestion
    • Open-standards management includes Command Line Interface (CLI), Secure Shell (SSHv2), Secure Copy (SCP), and SNMPv3
    • Support for Access Controller Access Control System (TACACS/TACACS+) and RADIUS authentication helps ensure secure operator access
    • LLDP and LLDP-MED protocol support for configuring, discovering, and managing network infrastructure such as QoS, security policies, VLAN assignments, PoE power levels, and service priorities

Benefits:

DUAL PURPOSE FOR PREMIUM ACCESS OR 1G/10G AGGREGATION SWITCHING

40GBE AND 100GBE FOR MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE AND FUTURE-PROOFING

  • Up to 2x 40 GbE uplink or 4x 40GbE stacking ports
  • Up to 2x 100 GbE uplink or stacking ports

MULTIGIGABIT FOR 802.11AC WAVE 2 DEPLOYMENTS AND BEYOND

  • Up to 24x 1/2.5/5/10G Multigigabit Ethernet ports

REDUNDANT, LOAD-SHARING POWER SUPPLIES ENHANCES AVAILABILITY

POWER NEXT GENERATION POE DEVICES

  • PoE+/802.3bt** up to 90W per port
  • Up to 1500W PoE budget with two power supplies

ADVANCED L3 ROUTING DELIVERS DESIGN FLEXIBILITY

  • IPv4 and IPv6
  • BGP, OSPF, VRRP, PIM, PBR, VRF

CAMPUS FABRIC* REDUCES COST OF OPERATIONS, SIMPLIFIES MANAGEMENT

  • Delivers the benefits of a chassis with the flexibility of distributed stacking
  • Scales to 1800 ports

SECURITY AND DATA PRIVACY

  • MACsec* 128-bit and 256-bit data encryption ensures compliance and data confidentiality

Deployment:

The Ruckus Campus Fabric architecture versus a traditional multi-tier campus network.

The Ruckus Campus Fabric architecture versus a traditional multi-tier campus network.

Specifications:


 

Access

Access / Aggregation

Aggregation / Core

ICX-Compact Learn More ICX-7150 Learn More ICX-7150-Z Learn More ICX-7250 Learn More ICX-7450 Learn More ICX-7650 Learn More ICX-7750 Learn More ICX-7850 Learn More

Feature

ICX

7150-Compact

ICX 7150

ICX 7150

Z-Series

ICX 7250

ICX 7450

ICX 7650

ICX 7750

ICX 7850

Switching Capacity (max)

120Gbps

180Gbps

304Gbps

256Gbps

336Gbps

1.128Tbps

2.56Tbps

6.4Tbps

1GbE RJ-45 ports

8 or 10 or 12 +2

24 +2 or 48 +2

48

24 or 48

24 or 48

48

48

 

1GbE SFP ports

2

24 +4

8

8

48

48

48

48

1/2.5GbE RJ-45 ports (max)

8

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

1/2.5/5/10GbE RJ-45 ports (max)

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

10GbE SFP+ ports (max)

2

4

8

8

12

24 +4

961

1281

10GbE RJ-45 ports (max)

2

 

 

 

12

24

48

 

25GbE SFP28 ports

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

40GbE QSFP+ ports (max)

 

 

 

 

3

2

32

 

100GbE QSFP28 ports (max)

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

32

PoE Power Budget (max)

240W

740W

1480W

1480W

1480W

1500W

 

 

Switches per stack (max)

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

Aggregate stack bandwidth

240Gbps

480Gbps

480Gbps

480Gbps

960Gbps

2.4Tbps

5.76Tbps

9.6Tbps

Compare:

Ruckus ICX Switch Family

  Gigabit Access Multigigabit Access 1/10G Aggregation
FEATURE Ruckus ICX 7650-48F Ruckus ICX 7650-48F Ruckus ICX 7650-48F
Switching capacity (data rate, full duplex, stacking enabled) 696 Gbps 1.128 Tbps 1.128 Tbps
Forwarding capacity (data rate, full duplex, stacking enabled) 518 Mpps 839 Mpps 839 Mpps
Fixed ports: 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 downlinks 48 24 -
Fixed ports: 100/1000 Mbps/2.5/5/10 Gbps RJ45 downlinks (full duplex only) - 24 -
Fixed ports: 1 Gbps SFP downlinks - - 24
Fixed ports: 1/10 Gbps SFP/SFP+ downlinks - - 24
Modular ports 1/10 Gbps SFP/ SFP+ uplinks (max.) 4 4 4
40 Gbps QSFP+ ports (max.) 2 Fixed1 or 2 Modular 2 Fixed1 or 2 Modular 2 Fixed1 or 2 Modular
100 Gbps QSFP28 ports (max.) 2 Fixed (Stacking Only) 2 Fixed2 or 1 Modular 2 Fixed2 or 1 Modular
Stacking ports (max ports usable for stacking) 4×40G1 QSFP+ or 2×100G2 QSFP28 4×40G1 QSFP+ or 2×100G2 QSFP28 4×40G1 QSFP+ or 2×100G2 QSFP28
PoE / PoE+ ports 40 40 -
802.3bt ports (90 W per port) Compatible with PoE/PoE+/Cisco uPoE 8 24 -
Maximum PoE Class 3 ports (15.4 W per port) 48 48 -
Maximum PoE+ Class 4 ports (30 W per port) 48 (2 PSU) 48 (2 PSU) -
Base IPv4/v6 Layer 3 routing (static routing, RIP) Standard Standard Standard
Advanced IPv4/v6 Layer 3 routing (OSPF, BGP, VRRP, PIM, PBR, VRF) With license With license With license
Aggregated stacking bandwidth 2.4 Tbps 2.4 Tbps 2.4 Tbps
Stacking density (maximum switches in a stack) 12 12 12
Maximum stacking distance (distance between stacked switches) 10 km 10 km 10 km

Documentation:

Download the Ruckus ICX 7650 Switches Datasheet (PDF).

Download the Ruckus ICX Switch Family Datasheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

Ruckus ICX Switches
Ruckus ICX 7650 24 Port Switch
USA: FREE Ground ShippingRuckus ICX 7650 24 Port 1G SFP & 24 Port 10G SFP+ Aggregation Switch
Power supplies, fans, and modules need to be ordered separately.
#ICX7650-48F
List Price: $15,300.00
Contact us for better pricing!
Ruckus Switch Accessories
Ruckus Rack Mount Kit, 2-post FRU for ICX 7000 series 24/48 port models
#ICX7000-RMK
List Price: $85.00
Contact us for better pricing!
Ruckus Universal Rack Mount Kit, 4 post FRU
#XBR-R000295
List Price: $430.00
Contact us for better pricing!
Ruckus ICX 7650-1X100GQ Port Module with1x40/100GE QSFP28 uplink port
#ICX7650-1X100GQ
List Price: $4,000.00
Contact us for better pricing!
Ruckus ICX 7650-2X40GQ Port Module with 2x40GE QSFP+ uplink port
#ICX7650-2X40GQ
List Price: $2,000.00
Contact us for better pricing!
Ruckus ICX 7650-4X10GF Port Module with 4x10GE SFP+ uplink port with MACsec 128-bit or 256-bit support
#ICX7650-4X10GF
List Price: $1,000.00
Contact us for better pricing!
email subscribe

Enjoy Exclusive Weekly Deals from Virtual Graffiti